Unified Champion Schools® is a unique Special Olympics program that is changing the lives of students throughout the U.S. Since 2008 the U.S. Department of Education through Special Olympics, Inc. has awarded funds to Special Olympics programs to implement UCS in schools, promoting acceptance and inclusion among students with and without intellectual disabilities. Set in a fun, interactive, Unified environment, participants engage in advocacy, friendship, fitness, and sports opportunities – together. The Texas UCS program is in its eleventh year and is active on more than 200 campuses.

 

Be a part of the #InclusionRevolution!

Student Monthly Reports!

Have your student leaders complete the monthly reports to share the amazing things happening on your campus!  HERE!

Unified Champion Schools® Activities

Unified Champion Schools® emphasizes three core components: Inclusive Youth Leadership & Activation, Unified Sports, and Whole School Involvement. Students participate in a wide variety of activities, from conducting Spread the Word to End the Word awareness campaigns to hosting Unified competitions in a variety of sports. UCS is a student-driven program; each campus forms a Unified Youth Leadership Team whose members consider activity options and recruit new and existing participants to join in planning and hosting different events. Authentic social inclusion is always the goal, so students of varying abilities participate in every opportunity as peers and equals, forming true friendships and utilizing the unique talents and abilities of each person.

Getting Started

View our webinar to learn more about Unified Champion Schools® 3 component model and learn how to get started!

Register now for the 2019-2020 school year! Please email UCSinfo@sotx.org or your Area Director for more information.

 

To join the UCS program, email us at:

UCSinfo@sotx.org

Unified leads: 

  • Alice Keller, M. Ed.
  • Senior Director of Inclusive Education
  • 737.230.6328
  • akeller@sotx.org
  •  
  • Tammy Hortenstine
  • Senior Director of Unified Programs
  • 737.867.9634
  • thortenstine@sotx.org
  •  

Year 12 UCS Committed Schools (as of 11.5.19)
 

1 Hidalgo Early College High School Hidalgo ISD
1 Nikki Rowe High School Mcallen isd
1 Veteran's Memorial High School Mission CISD
1 BL Gray Jr High Sharyland ISD
4 Hopper Middle School Cypress Fairbanks ISD
4 Cunningham Elementary Houston ISD
4 Kolter Elementary Houston ISD
4 Meyerland MS Houston ISD
4 Dueitt Middle School Spring ISD
4 Memorial Middle School Spring branch isd
4 Canyon Pointe Elementary Tomball ISD
4 Creekview Elementary Tomball ISD
5 Bridge City Middle School Bridge City ISD
5 Liberty Middle School Liberty ISD
5 Little Cypress Mauriceville HS LCM CISD
5 Lumberton Middle School Lumberton ISD
5 Nelda Sullivan Middle School Pasadena ISD
5 Park View Intermediate Pasadena ISD
5 Sam Rayburn High Schools Pasadena ISD
5 Port Neches Groves High School PNGISD
5 Lakeview Elementary Port Arthur ISD
5 Lincoln Middle school Port Arthur ISD
5 Lucian Adams Elem Port Arthur ISD
5 Memorial High School Port Arthur ISD
5 Port Arthur Memorial High School Port Arthur ISD
5 Port Acres Elem Port Arthur ISD
5 Sam Houston Elem Port Arthur ISD
5 William B Travis Elem Port Arthur ISD
6 The Woodlands High School Conroe ISD
7 Birch Elementary Pine Tree ISD
7 Parkway Elementary Pine Tree ISD
7 Pine Tree High School Pine Tree ISD
7 Pine Tree Middle Schools  Pine Tree ISD
9 Burkburnett High School Burkburnett ISD
9 Iowa Park High School Iowa Park Consolidated ISD
9 Barwise MS Wichita Falls ISD
9 Hirschi HS Wichita Falls ISD
9 Rider HS Wichita Falls ISD
9 Wichita Falls High School Wichita Falls ISD
10 Bernice Chatman Freeman Elementary School Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
10 HW Lang MS Dallas ISD
10 Medrano MS Dallas ISD
10 North Dallas High School Dallas ISD
10 Highland Park High School Highland Park ISD
10 Lewisville High School Lewisville ISD
10 Killian Middle School Lewisville ISD
11 Centennial High School Burleson ISD
11 Hughes Middle School Burleson ISD
11 Kerr Middle School Burleson ISD
11 AV Cato Elem Castleberry ISD
11 McLean Middle Fort Worth ISD
11 Riverside Middle School Fort Worth ISD
11 South Hills HS Forth Worth ISD
11 Glen Rose HS Glen Rose ISD
11 Glen Rose Intermediate Glen Rose ISD
11 Glen Rose Junior High Glen Rose ISD
12 Axtell High School Axtell ISD
12 China Spring Middle School China Spring ISD
12 Midway Middle School Midway ISD
12 Midway Middle School Midway ISD
12 Waco High School Waco ISD
13 Dripping Springs High School Dripping Springs ISD
13 Sycamore Springs Elementary Dripping Springs
13 Leander Middle School Leander ISD
14 Abilene High School Abilene ISD
14 Clack Middle School Abilene ISD
14 Madison Middle Schools Abilene ISD
14 Mann Middle School Abilene ISD
14 Brady High School Brady ISD
14 Snyder High School Snyder ISD
14 Snyder Jr. High Snyder ISD
14 Stamford HS Stamford ISD
14 Stamford MS Stamford ISD
16 Bivins Elementary Amarillo ISD
16 Horace Mann Middle School Amarillo ISD
16 Ridgecest Elementary Amarillo ISD
16 Bushland Elementary Bushland ISD
16 Bushland HS Bushland ISD
16 Bushland MS Bushland ISD
16 Canyon High School Canyon ISD
16 River Road High School River Road ISD
17 Frenship High School Frenship ISD
19 San Elizario High School San Elizario ISD
19 Eastwood High School YSLETA ISD
19 HANKS HIGH SCHOOL YSLETA ISD
19 South Loop Elementary YSLETA ISD
20 Alamo Heights High School Alamo Heights ISD
20 Alamo Heights Junior School Alamo Heights ISD
20 East Central High School East Central ISD
20 Harlandale High School Harlandale ISD
20 Harlandale Middle School Harlandale ISD
20 Kingborough Middle School Harlandale isd
20 Leal Middle School Harlandale ISD
20 McCollum High School Harlandale isd
20 Wright Elementary School Harlandale ISD
20 Kay Franklin Elementary Northside ISD
20 Ray D Corbett Jr High SCUCISD
20 Watts Elementary SCUCISD
21 ALICIA RUIZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL United ISD
21 Antonio Gonzalez Middle School United ISD
21 Clark Elementary United ISD
21 Col. Santos Benavides United ISD
21 Dr. Henry Cuellar Elementary School United ISD
21 Dr. ME Malakoff Elementary School United ISD
21 Fasken Elementary United ISD
21 GEORGE WASHINGTON MIDDLE United ISD
21 John B. Alexander HS United ISD
21 Lamar Bruni Vergara Middle School United ISD
21 Muller Elementary Unitied ISD
21 Nye Elementary School United ISD
21 O Salinas Elem United ISD
21 Raul Perales MS United ISD
21 ROOSEVELT ELEM SCH United ISD
21 Salvador Garcia Middle United ISD
21 Trautmann Middle School United ISD
21 United Middle School United ISD
21 Prada Elementary UnitedISD
22 Brazosport HS Brazosport ISD
22 Austin HS Fort Bend ISD
22 Elkins High School Fort Bend ISD
22 James Bowie Middle School Fort Bend ISD
22 Lomax Junior High La Porte ISD