SOTX golfers and nine Unified Partners from the Greater Dallas area represent

October 06, 2016 | Updated: January 29, 2019

By Heather Crabill

Photos

From Sept. 30- Oct. 2, 16 SOTX golfers and nine Unified Partners from the Greater Dallas area represented the state of Texas at the2016 Special Olympics North America Golf Championship at the PGA Golf Club in St. Lucie, Fla. 

Athletes and partners were classified into divisions and competed at one of five levels during the three-round tournament and were presented with medals at the conclusion of the final round on Sunday. 

Overall, SOTX athletes collected nine gold medals, three silver medals, two bronze medals and one 5th-place ribbon.

 

Complete results are below.

 

Level 1 – Individual Skills (Highest score wins)

   1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd. Total Score Place
 Mohammad Lalee  56 50 48 154 1st
 (Division 4)          
   1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd. Total Score Place
 Kelly Keane 39 41 39 119 1st
 (Division 6)          

 

Level 2 – Alternate Shot Team Play

  1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd. Total Score Place
 Chazney Curiel/James Coleman  64 55 54 173 1st
 (Division 4)  
         
           
Stacy Brown/Patricia Wood Matthews 64 60 57 171 3rd
(Division 4)          
           
Cheryl Simmons/Douglas Brown 70 64 72 206 5th
(Division 6)          


Level 3 – Unified Team Play

  1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd.  Total Score Place
Shaun Linsey/Mark Linsey 96 90 91 277 1st
(Division 2)          
           
Marcus Gary/Alex Crook 109 111 100 320 1st
(Division 5)          
           
Steven Hirshman/Alan Hirshman 118 110 107 335 1st
(Division 6)          
           
Blain Hardin/Ansley (Dean) Morris 122 122 109 353 1st
(Division 7)          
           
Alex Crook/William Crook 110 109 104 323 2nd
(Division 5)          
           
Michael Grimes/William Grimes 124 116 121 361 3rd
(Division 7)          

Level 4 – Stroke Play 9 Hole

  1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd. Total Score Place
Kevin Harrel 55 61 57 173 2nd
(Division 4)          


Level 5 – Stroke Play 18 Hole

  1st Rd. 2nd Rd. Final Rd. Total Score Place
Chris Holmes  80 81 92 253 1st
(Division 2)          
           
Shawn Coleman   111 122 105 338 1st
(Division 6)          
           
Michael Gallagher 125 109 106 340 2nd
(Division 6)          
           
Jonathan Blackmon - - - - Part
(Division 6)          

Most Recent Articles

SOTX Gives Back: Area 1 RGV

6/16/2020
SOTX Gives Back is an initiative by which SOTX staff get out into their local communities and help those in need!

...Read more

LETR Spotlight: Robert Cardenas

5/18/2020
Area 19 LETR Robert Cardenas from El Paso, Texas, LETR Spotlight

...Read more

Coach Spotlight: Rosa Loya

5/7/2020
Area 19, Coach/HOD, Rosa Loya, El Paso, Texas Coach/HOD Spotlight

...Read more

A tribute to Officer Knox

5/5/2020
The Special Olympics Texas tribute a fallen member of LETR.

...Read more