Please leave this field empty

Over the weekend, 21 athletes and eight Unified Partners represented the state of Texas at the 2015 Special Olympics North America Golf Championship at Port Royal Golf Club on Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Athletes and partners were classified into divisions and competed in one of five levels during the three-round tournament and were presented with medals at the conclusion of the final round on Sunday.

Overall, SOTX participants collected seven gold medals, seven silver medals, two bronze medals and one 5th-place ribbon.

Photos and complete results are below.

Level 1 – Individual Skills (Highest score wins)  -- Complete Results

                                                                                                1st Rd.                   2nd Rd.                   3rd Rd.                   Total                      Place

Allison Elliott                                                                      49                           50                           59                           158                         1st

(Division 5)

 

Brandon Holak                                                                  42                           50                           44                           136                         3rd

(Division 6)

 

Adam Young                                                                      45                           40                           47                           132                         2nd

(Division 7)

 

Level 2 – Alternate Team Shot -- Complete Results

                                                                                                1st Rd.                   2nd Rd.                   3rd Rd.                   Total                      Place

Michael Mahan/Sam Mahan                                       67                           69                           67                           203                         3rd

(Division 7)         

 

Stacy Brown/Cindy Marek                                           69                           74                           77                           220                         2nd

(Division 8)         

 

Level 3 – Unified Team Play -- Complete Results

                                                                                                1st Rd.                   2nd Rd.                   3rd Rd.                   Total                      Place

Mark Linsey/Shaun Linsey                                           102                         98                           112                         312                         5th

(Division 2)

 

Elizabeth Crook/William Crook                                   114                         109                         113                         336                         1st

(Division 4)

 

Blaine Hardin/Ansley Morris                                       112                         119                         119                         350                         2nd

(Division 5)

 

Mike Grobmyer/Thys Jones                                        127                         110                         109                         346                         1st

(Division 6)

 

Marcus Gary/William Crook                                         129                         121                         106                         356                         1st

(Division 8)

 

Alan Hirschman/Steven Hirschman                          125                         135                         126                         386                         (Participation)  

(Division 6)

 

Level 4 – Individual Stroke 9-Hole Play -- Complete Results 

                                                                                                1st Rd.                   2nd Rd.                   3rd Rd.                   Total                      Place

Kevin Harrell                                                                      59                           58                           52                           169                         2nd

(Division 3)

 

Erika Johnson                                                                    75                           79                           75                           229                         (Participation)

(Participation)

 

Level 5 – Individual Stroke 18-Hole Play -- Complete Results

 

                                                                                                1st Rd.                   2nd Rd.                   3rd Rd.                   Total                      Place

Miles Stroud                                                                      81                           92                           0                              173                         (Participation)

(Division 2)

 

Christopher Holmes                                                        85                           89                           80                           254                         1st

(Division 3)

 

Jeffrey Claghorn                                                               95                           96                           92                           283                         2nd

(Division 4)

 

Zach Parcher                                                                      101                         99                           99                           299                         2nd

(Division 5)

 

Jeremy Hargrave                                                              108                         99                           108                         315                         1st

(Division 6)

 

Michael Gallagher                                                            114                         109                         108                         331                         1st

(Division 7)

 

Kyle Butts                                                                            119                         105                         112                         336                         2nd

(Division 7)

 

Most Recent Articles

December 5, 2017
Thanks to everyone who pitched for the annual Dunkin Donuts Cops on Top fundraiser in Sept! We appreciate our friends at Dunkin.
December 5, 2017
Polar Plunges are busting out all over. Check the schedule to see when we’ll be near you. Gather your friends, grab a costume & join the frostiest fundraiser in the state.
December 5, 2017
Chief Doug Reim of the Highland Village Police Department has been dubbed the SOTX Outstanding Volunteer of the Year for Fundraising.
December 5, 2017
The Texas LETR was recognized at the International Conference in Nashville with the 'Diamond Level of Excellence' after we raised $1,467,912 dollars in 2016!

Want to see your story here? Do you know of someone that should be featured here?